Personal Information Protection Policy

At Wawanesa Insurance, we are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of your personal information, while at the same time providing you with superior customer service. Accordingly, we have established a Personal Information Protection Policy (the "Privacy Policy") that describes how we collect, use and disclose your personal information. The Privacy Policy complies with the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) and all other applicable legislation. To view the Privacy Policy, our privacy brochure, or our policy regarding service providers located outside Canada, please click the appropriate link below:


The Privacy Policy includes the following components (please click on one of the links below to view the corresponding component):


Please be aware that we may at times use third party service providers to process or store personal information on our behalf. In these circumstances, we share only the information necessary to perform such services. In addition, we require them to protect the information in a manner that is consistent with our Privacy Policy and security practices. In the event that a service provider is located in a foreign jurisdiction, it is bound by the laws of that jurisdiction, which may require it to disclose personal information to the courts, law enforcement agencies, or national security authorities of the jurisdiction.

If you have a question (including a question concerning our collection of personal information, or the collection, use, disclosure or storage of personal information by service providers outside Canada on our behalf) or complaint regarding our privacy policies or procedures, please contact the individual accountable for our personal information protection compliance:

Senior Vice President and Chief Legal Officer
The Wawanesa Mutual Insurance Company
900-191 Broadway
Winnipeg, Manitoba R3C 3P1

AM Best