Skip to main content

Privacy Notice

Wawanesa General Insurance Company (“Wawanesa” or “us” or “our”) respects your privacy. This privacy notice (“Notice”) describes how we protect, collect, use and disclose personal information. The type of personal information we collect, use and disclose depends on your relationship to Wawanesa. This Notice applies to the personal information we collect about current and former customers and individuals who have requested an insurance quote or have applied for an insurance policy from Wawanesa.

If you are a resident of the State of California, please see our separate Privacy Policy for a summary of our personal information practices subject to, and your rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act.

Where We Get Personal Information

Wawanesa may collect personal information from the following sources:

  • Your dealings with us in person, over the telephone, or through email, mail or our website;
  • The forms, documents and written communications you or your representatives submit to us;
  • Third parties who assist us in the underwriting and administration of insurance policies or the investigation, processing or payment of claims; and
  • Government agencies, public records, insurance support organizations and consumer reporting agencies.

Personal Information We Disclose

Wawanesa may disclose the personal information collected about you as permitted or required by law, or as permitted or directed by you. This may include:

  • Personal information about you that you’ve provided or that was received from third parties in connection with an insurance quote or application, underwriting or administration of an insurance policy, a transaction you requested or authorized or the evaluation, investigation or processing of a claim;
  • Personal information about your dealings with us, including, but not limited to, information about your policy coverage or claims, premiums, and payment records; and
  • Personal information received from consumer reporting agencies or insurance support organization.

We only disclose the personal information of former customers necessary for the following purposes:

  • Investigating or processing of ongoing claims;
  • Reporting, investigating or preventing actual or potential fraud or material misrepresentation;
  • Compiling statistics and analyzing business results, and
  • As otherwise permitted by applicable law.

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties

Wawanesa may disclose personal information to the following categories of nonaffiliated third parties:

  • Third parties who perform a business, professional or other insurance function for Wawanesa. These third parties may include, but are not limited to, claims management companies, claims adjusters, repair shops, roadside assistance providers, third parties who assist in determining an individual’s eligibility for an insurance policy, policy benefit or payment or third parties who assist in detecting or preventing criminal activity, fraud, material misrepresentation or material nondisclosure in connection with an insurance transaction;
  • Other insurance companies involved in the underwriting or claims process or other insurance transaction;
  • Medical care institutions or medical care institutions or medical professionals as necessary to verify coverage or benefits;
  • Insurance support organizations, insurance rate advisory organizations and regulatory authorities;
  • Law enforcement or other governmental authority as permitted by applicable law;
  • Third parties for the purposes of conducting actuarial or research studies;
  • Third parties for the purposes of assisting Wawanesa in the development or marketing of property and casualty insurance products and services to better meet our customers’ needs;
  • Other insureds, claimants or their legal representatives when the information disclosed is from certain accident reports, supplemental reports and investigative reports, or in connection with pending litigation;
  • Consumer reporting agencies in accordance with the Fair Credit Reporting Act;
  • Third parties for the purpose of assessing Wawanesa’s compliance with regulations or industry standards, and to Wawanesa’s attorneys, accountants, and auditors; and
  • Other third parties as permitted by law.

We may disclose personal information to affiliates of Wawanesa as permitted by law.

Purposes for Collecting, Using or Disclosing Personal Information

Wawanesa may collect, use or disclose personal information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • Establish and maintain communication with you about your insurance policy or an insurance transaction;
  • Service your accounts, provide customer service, process or fulfil orders and transactions and verify customer information;
  • Offer or provide information and notices about products or services purchased by you or available to you;
  • Improve our website and the content and features available to you, and to undertake internal research for other technological improvements;
  • Debug and to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality on the Wawanesa website;
  • Determine eligibility for an insurance benefit or payment;
  • Investigate, evaluate and pay claims;
  • Assist a third party in the performance of a business, professional or other insurance function on our behalf;
  • Provide information regarding the status of an insurance transaction to any lienholder, lessor or other third party identified as having a legal or beneficial interest in a policy;
  • Detect or prevent actual or potential fraud, identity theft, unauthorized transactions or claims, material misrepresentation or material non-disclosure in connection with an insurance transaction;
  • Security or prevention, detection or investigation of malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity or other misconduct, and prosecute those responsible for that activity;
  • Conduct actuarial or business analysis or to conduct an audit of our operations;
  • Respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations;
  • Carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from insurance policies issued by us;
  • Evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, acquisition, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by us is among the assets transferred;
  • Comply with Federal, State, or local laws, rules, and other applicable legal requirements; to comply with a properly authorized civil, criminal, or regulatory investigation or subpoena or summons by Federal, State, or local authorities; or to respond to judicial process or government regulatory authorities for examination, compliance, or other purposes as authorized by law;
  • Share with our attorneys, accountants and auditors who provide a professional service to Wawanesa; and
  • Establish or defend legal claims and allegations.

How We Protect Your Personal Information

We maintain physical, electronic and organizational safeguards to protect your personal information and we monitor our safeguards regularly. We revise our process and procedures when needed to meet new concerns.

Personal Information of Children Under the Age of 16

As a provider of insurance products, Wawanesa does not seek to, nor do we knowingly collect, personal information from children under the age of 16. As we do not sell any personal information, we have also not sold the personal information of children under the age of 16 to third parties.

California Residents

If you’re a resident of the State of California, you have the right to request access to your recorded personal information which is reasonably locatable and retrievable by sending a written request to Wawanesa at the mailing address or email address listed in the Contact Information section below. You must provide proper identification with your written request. Within thirty (30) business days of receiving your request and verifying your identity, Wawanesa will inform you of the nature and substance of the personal information maintained by Wawanesa, permit you to see a copy of such personal information, or to obtain a copy of the personal information at a reasonable fee to cover the cost of providing such information. You may also request to have any inaccurate personal information corrected, or to have your personal information deleted. Within thirty (30) business days of receiving your written request and verifying your identity, Wawanesa will notify you of the corrections or deletions or will provide you with a written notice of refusal and advise you of your rights to appeal such determination, in accordance with applicable law.

Your rights regarding access to or deletion to recorded personal information apply to the information collected and maintained in connection with insurance transactions. These rights do not extend to information collected in connection with or in reasonable anticipation of a claim or civil or criminal proceeding.

Tracking

Certain web browsers may provide a do-not-track (“DNT”) option. You may be able to ask your browser to inform websites that you do not wish your activities to be tracked, either with cookies or other persistent identifiers, commonly called “DNT signals.” The Wawanesa website currently does not respond to DNT signals.

The Wawanesa website may engage third parties that collect personal information about an individual consumer’s online activities over time and across different websites. If you wish to opt-out, you may do so here. Your opt-out choice will only apply to the browser on the device you are using at the time. If you visit our webpages using another browser or device, you will need to set that device or browser individually.

Analytics Provider

Wawanesa works with third party analytics service providers, including but not limited to Google Analytics, to help us better understand how you use the Wawanesa website. For example, we use Google Analytics to learn more about the types of users that visit the Wawanesa website, how they use the Wawanesa website, and to help us improve the Wawanesa website. Google Analytics provides us with certain data regarding the demographics of the users that visit the Wawanesa website. To provide this service, Google Analytics may collect certain information about you from your computer, including through the use of cookies. Such information may include information regarding your visit (such as the pages you visit and the length of your visit), information about your device (such as your IP address), how you got to the Wawanesa website, and other information about you. You can learn more about Google Analytics and how it collects and processes data (including how to control the information sent to Google) by visiting: www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/. You can opt-out of Google Analytics by using the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, available at tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

International Transfer

To facilitate Wawanesa’s operations, Wawanesa may store, transfer or provide access to the personal information that you provide to Wawanesa with or to our third-party service providers, including those service providers located outside the United States. By providing us with any personal information, including though the Wawanesa website, you consent to the transfer of your personal information to service providers located outside the United States. Do not provide us with personal information if you do not want your personal information to be transferred to other countries, or if the laws in your country restrict these types of transfers.

Contact Us

For questions, comments or concerns regarding this Notice or our privacy practices, please contact us at:

By Phone:
800-640-2920

By Mail:
Wawanesa General Insurance Company
Attention: Chief Privacy Officer
7650 Mission Valley Road
San Diego, CA 92108

By E-Mail:
privacy@wawanesa.com

Updates

We will review and update this Notice as necessary from time to time, at least on an annual basis. When we do, we will note the date that any changes are made and/or when they become effective at the bottom of the Notice. If the changes being made are material, we may alert you to the changes in a more prominent way.

The effective date of this Notice is January 1, 2023


Related Links

Get a Quote Today